His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 50 shots, kind by kind | 53.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 15 | 65 |
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.30 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 254 league shots | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 381 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 256 league shots | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 508 league shots | 4 | 0.81 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 682 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 682 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 682 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 1 078 league shots | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 657 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 371 league shots | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 341 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 451 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 216 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 658 league shots | 15 | 1.13 | 17.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 243 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 241 league shots | 5 | 1.27 | 6.3 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 404 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 529 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 50 | 1.07 | 53.5 |