His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 34.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 1 | 41 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 247 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 414 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 216 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 421 league shots | 7 | 0.80 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 576 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 021 league shots | 8 | 1.23 | 9.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 537 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 319 league shots | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 212 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 212 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 212 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 284 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 284 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 625 league shots | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 245 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 265 league shots | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.04 | 34.4 |