His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 44 shots, kind by kind | 47.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 7 | 45 |
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.02 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive43 % of 221 league shots | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 328 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 360 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot46 % of 216 league shots | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 425 league shots | 4 | 0.82 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 568 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 568 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 906 league shots | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 393 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 305 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 285 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 285 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 285 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 052 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 052 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 395 league shots | 16 | 1.15 | 18.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 203 league shots | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 352 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 44 | 1.09 | 47.8 |