His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 58 shots, kind by kind | 65.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 7 | 63 |
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 253 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 095 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 242 | 4 | 0.96 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 242 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 242 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 339 league shots | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 709 league shots | 10 | 1.24 | 12.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 102 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 248 league shots | 5 | 1.32 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 102 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 232 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 051 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 051 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 051 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 146 league shots | 13 | 1.14 | 14.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 511 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 511 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 283 league shots | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 58 | 1.13 | 65.3 |