His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 67 shots, kind by kind | 68.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 33 + 12 | 78 |
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 840 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 840 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 840 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 840 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 840 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 280 league shots | 5 | 0.73 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 374 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 668 league shots | 8 | 1.27 | 10.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 037 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 244 league shots | 4 | 1.39 | 5.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 578 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 229 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 578 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 754 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 754 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 946 league shots | 18 | 1.01 | 18.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 302 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 302 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 302 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 223 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 306 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 306 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 67 | 1.02 | 68.6 |