His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 14 shots, kind by kind | 12.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 14 shots | 0.86 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 5 + 0 | 10 |
| ÷ 14 shots | 0.71 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up29 % of 209 league shots | 2 | 0.58 | 1.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 298 | 2 | 0.58 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 501 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 765 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 088 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 782 league shots | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 244 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 244 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 14 | 0.86 | 12.0 |