His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 73 shots, kind by kind | 75.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 13 | 75 |
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 221 | 4 | 0.73 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 221 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 223 | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 319 league shots | 6 | 0.78 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 431 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 723 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 071 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 220 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 071 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 204 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 204 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 211 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 547 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 547 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 859 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 036 league shots | 20 | 1.08 | 21.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 418 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 418 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 418 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 243 league shots | 6 | 0.94 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 325 | 3 | 0.95 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 325 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 73 | 1.03 | 75.2 |