His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 48.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 11 | 47 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 715 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 715 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 715 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 227 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 487 league shots | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 782 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 782 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 068 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 068 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 068 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 068 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 414 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 839 league shots | 24 | 1.02 | 24.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 112 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 213 | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.03 | 48.4 |