His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 89 shots, kind by kind | 91.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 89 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 11 | 79 |
| ÷ 89 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 254 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 399 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 399 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 213 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 247 league shots | 6 | 0.83 | 5.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 338 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 582 league shots | 8 | 0.81 | 6.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 772 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 772 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 203 league shots | 9 | 1.27 | 11.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 847 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 387 league shots | 2 | 1.37 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 847 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 249 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 379 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 751 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 751 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 201 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 201 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 873 league shots | 21 | 1.09 | 22.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 290 league shots | 6 | 0.93 | 5.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 314 league shots | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 518 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 402 league shots | 5 | 1.02 | 5.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 551 | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 551 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 89 | 1.02 | 91.2 |