His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 25.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 5 | 23 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 748 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 748 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 748 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 497 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 796 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 796 | 4 | 1.14 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 050 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 050 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 050 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 050 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 274 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 753 league shots | 7 | 0.91 | 6.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 274 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 0.98 | 25.4 |