His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 61 shots, kind by kind | 62.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 7 | 57 |
| ÷ 61 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 215 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 215 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 215 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 961 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 228 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 304 league shots | 5 | 0.74 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 734 league shots | 12 | 1.17 | 14.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 145 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 240 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 145 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 209 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925 | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 119 league shots | 15 | 0.98 | 14.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 493 | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 493 | 4 | 0.99 | 3.9 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 221 league shots | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 61 | 1.03 | 62.7 |