His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 76.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 10 | 88 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.22 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 200 league shots | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 308 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 304 | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 266 | 6 | 0.77 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 398 league shots | 7 | 0.75 | 5.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 552 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 929 league shots | 11 | 1.26 | 13.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 496 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 366 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 256 league shots | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 254 league shots | 7 | 1.26 | 8.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 365 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 365 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 220 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 220 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 382 league shots | 15 | 1.04 | 15.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 238 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 291 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 340 league shots | 2 | 0.87 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 471 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 1.06 | 76.4 |