His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 23.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 4 | 24 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 214 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 385 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 592 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 890 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 256 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 256 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 256 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 509 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 509 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 873 league shots | 9 | 0.94 | 8.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 167 | 2 | 0.97 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 253 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 1.01 | 23.3 |