His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 21.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 1 | 21 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 726 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 726 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 231 league shots | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 568 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 871 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 871 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 203 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 828 league shots | 6 | 1.04 | 6.3 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 218 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 218 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 1.11 | 21.1 |