His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 95 shots, kind by kind | 90.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 95 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 13 | 89 |
| ÷ 95 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 274 league shots | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 252 league shots | 12 | 0.79 | 9.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 346 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 346 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 565 league shots | 12 | 0.77 | 9.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 749 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 749 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 749 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 286 league shots | 7 | 1.18 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 238 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 428 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 311 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 311 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 769 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 214 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 214 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 081 league shots | 30 | 1.02 | 30.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 319 league shots | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 388 league shots | 7 | 1.05 | 7.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 526 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 526 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 95 | 0.96 | 90.8 |