His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 30.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 2 | 24 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.80 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 841 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 841 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 841 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 260 league shots | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 353 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 353 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 570 league shots | 5 | 1.19 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 928 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 224 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 355 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 619 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 925 league shots | 8 | 1.02 | 8.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 246 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 246 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.03 | 30.8 |