His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 29.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 10 | 32 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 881 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 881 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 881 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 368 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 368 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 835 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 102 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 102 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 979 league shots | 12 | 0.96 | 11.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 304 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 304 | 4 | 0.93 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 304 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 0.93 | 29.7 |