His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 45 shots, kind by kind | 43.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 45 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 7 | 49 |
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 725 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 725 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 725 | 6 | 0.75 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 231 league shots | 5 | 0.79 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 556 league shots | 4 | 1.29 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 884 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 220 league shots | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 884 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 319 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 391 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 391 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 792 league shots | 11 | 1.02 | 11.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 067 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 218 | 5 | 0.74 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 218 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Total adds up | 45 | 0.96 | 43.3 |