His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 45 shots, kind by kind | 48.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 7 | 45 |
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 275 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 275 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 060 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 346 league shots | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 775 league shots | 8 | 1.17 | 9.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 231 league shots | 3 | 1.40 | 4.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 052 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 173 league shots | 16 | 1.03 | 16.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 550 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 550 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 280 league shots | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 364 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 45 | 1.07 | 48.0 |