His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 93 shots, kind by kind | 95.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 93 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 8 | 84 |
| ÷ 93 shots | 0.90 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 235 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 983 | 5 | 0.74 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 983 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 983 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 983 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 212 | 7 | 0.81 | 5.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 212 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 420 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 738 league shots | 14 | 1.25 | 17.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 138 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 249 league shots | 2 | 1.39 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 138 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 612 | 7 | 1.23 | 8.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 223 | 5 | 1.16 | 5.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 223 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 223 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 223 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 612 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 882 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 067 league shots | 18 | 1.00 | 17.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 418 | 6 | 0.99 | 6.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 418 | 5 | 0.99 | 5.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 232 league shots | 4 | 0.98 | 3.9 |
| Total adds up | 93 | 1.03 | 95.5 |