His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 27.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.16 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 2 | 16 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 0.67 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 214 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 214 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 887 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 887 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 668 league shots | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 268 league shots | 3 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 200 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 711 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 711 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 762 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 762 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 983 league shots | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 251 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 1.16 | 27.9 |