His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 55 shots, kind by kind | 49.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 10 | 46 |
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.84 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 264 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 220 | 7 | 0.77 | 5.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 220 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 333 league shots | 4 | 0.65 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 730 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 553 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 942 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 942 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 168 league shots | 24 | 0.95 | 22.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 211 league shots | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 540 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 540 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284 | 3 | 0.87 | 2.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284 | 3 | 0.87 | 2.6 |
| Total adds up | 55 | 0.90 | 49.3 |