His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 61 shots, kind by kind | 61.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 10 | 62 |
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.02 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 208 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 208 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 826 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 826 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 269 league shots | 2 | 0.67 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 342 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 342 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 575 league shots | 9 | 1.17 | 10.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 202 league shots | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 245 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 569 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 569 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 937 league shots | 19 | 0.99 | 18.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 245 | 5 | 0.97 | 4.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 245 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 222 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 222 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 61 | 1.00 | 61.1 |