His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 109 shots, kind by kind | 103.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 109 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 47 + 20 | 114 |
| ÷ 109 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 220 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 220 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 220 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 914 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 914 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 914 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 315 league shots | 14 | 0.65 | 9.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 404 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 655 league shots | 11 | 1.10 | 12.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 003 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 200 league shots | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 003 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 329 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 329 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 329 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 329 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 329 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 746 | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 746 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 003 league shots | 37 | 0.98 | 36.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 321 | 4 | 0.96 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 321 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 321 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 230 league shots | 6 | 0.98 | 5.9 |
| Total adds up | 109 | 0.95 | 103.1 |