His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 65 shots, kind by kind | 71.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 65 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 6 | 64 |
| ÷ 65 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 219 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 299 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 299 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 417 league shots | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 548 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 029 league shots | 11 | 1.22 | 13.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 587 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 332 league shots | 6 | 1.31 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 587 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 226 | 5 | 1.27 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 226 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 226 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 226 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 295 | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 205 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 205 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 590 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 514 league shots | 10 | 0.98 | 9.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 250 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 202 league shots | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 008 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 306 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 65 | 1.09 | 71.1 |