His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 35.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 6 | 30 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.79 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 220 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 865 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 205 | 3 | 0.62 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 205 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 624 league shots | 5 | 1.11 | 5.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 234 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 234 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 536 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 932 league shots | 17 | 0.95 | 16.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 199 | 5 | 0.93 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 199 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 257 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 0.93 | 35.3 |