His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 34.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 5 | 37 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 231 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 243 | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 243 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 593 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 593 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 983 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 597 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 380 league shots | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 253 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 263 league shots | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 520 league shots | 5 | 1.04 | 5.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 279 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 376 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 543 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.08 | 34.5 |