His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 37 shots, kind by kind | 39.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 37 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 1 | 27 |
| ÷ 37 shots | 0.73 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 334 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 376 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 312 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 431 league shots | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 939 league shots | 8 | 1.19 | 9.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 476 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 333 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 261 | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 261 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 296 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 296 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 155 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 657 league shots | 8 | 0.98 | 7.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 250 league shots | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 298 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 37 | 1.08 | 39.9 |