His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 44 shots, kind by kind | 40.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 44 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 8 | 44 |
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 277 | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 277 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 227 | 4 | 0.66 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 227 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 309 league shots | 4 | 0.65 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 770 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 164 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 222 league shots | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 939 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 148 league shots | 16 | 0.98 | 15.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 260 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 44 | 0.93 | 40.7 |