His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 34.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 7 | 39 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.18 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 250 league shots | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up40 % of 238 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 309 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 255 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 570 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 343 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 226 league shots | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 523 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 335 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 579 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 254 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 254 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 081 league shots | 9 | 1.04 | 9.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 300 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 385 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 493 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.04 | 34.3 |