His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 111 shots, kind by kind | 111.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 111 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 49 + 15 | 113 |
| ÷ 111 shots | 1.02 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 279 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 279 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 279 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 265 | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 203 league shots | 7 | 0.79 | 5.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 258 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 258 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 430 league shots | 8 | 0.82 | 6.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 578 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 578 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 930 league shots | 16 | 1.24 | 19.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 417 | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 305 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 429 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 429 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 429 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 400 league shots | 31 | 0.96 | 29.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 235 league shots | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 852 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 284 league shots | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 391 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Total adds up | 111 | 1.00 | 111.0 |