His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 15.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 2 | 20 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 273 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 273 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 418 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 418 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 649 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 970 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 970 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 970 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 302 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 932 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 167 league shots | 4 | 0.93 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 273 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 0.94 | 15.0 |