His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 60 shots, kind by kind | 62.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 60 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 13 | 73 |
| ÷ 60 shots | 1.22 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive47 % of 201 league shots | 4 | 0.95 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 279 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 279 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 3 | 0.63 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 413 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 560 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 869 league shots | 7 | 1.30 | 9.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 362 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 317 league shots | 4 | 1.33 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 320 league shots | 15 | 1.05 | 15.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 253 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 252 league shots | 5 | 1.05 | 5.3 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 324 league shots | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 430 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 60 | 1.04 | 62.7 |