His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 25.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 6 | 26 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 628 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 628 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 628 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 437 league shots | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 696 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 942 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 942 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 710 league shots | 14 | 1.02 | 14.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 950 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 200 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 200 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 1.01 | 25.3 |