His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 67 shots, kind by kind | 72.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 9 | 87 |
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.30 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive46 % of 272 league shots | 4 | 0.91 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 415 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 415 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 277 league shots | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 580 league shots | 5 | 0.78 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 788 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 174 league shots | 10 | 1.25 | 12.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance62 % of 202 league shots | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 432 league shots | 5 | 1.31 | 6.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 878 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 303 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 273 league shots | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 412 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 412 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 872 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 832 league shots | 9 | 1.04 | 9.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 338 league shots | 6 | 1.00 | 6.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 343 league shots | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 557 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 447 league shots | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 588 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 588 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 67 | 1.08 | 72.7 |