His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 68 shots, kind by kind | 76.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 42 + 17 | 101 |
| ÷ 68 shots | 1.49 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 801 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 801 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 801 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 801 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 247 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 335 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 615 league shots | 10 | 1.27 | 12.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 962 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 232 league shots | 8 | 1.17 | 9.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 962 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 436 | 6 | 1.24 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 220 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 220 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 436 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 436 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 851 | 4 | 1.09 | 4.4 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 851 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 851 | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 037 league shots | 16 | 1.07 | 17.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 398 | 3 | 1.08 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 398 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 217 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 305 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 68 | 1.12 | 76.0 |