His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 15 shots, kind by kind | 16.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 2 | 20 |
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 232 league shots | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 520 league shots | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 784 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 827 league shots | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 100 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 100 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 224 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 15 | 1.08 | 16.2 |