His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 47.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 9 | 53 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 687 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 687 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 223 league shots | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 294 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 456 league shots | 7 | 1.18 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 958 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 958 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 958 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 958 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 172 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 686 league shots | 20 | 0.91 | 18.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 929 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 929 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 172 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 0.96 | 47.0 |