His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 74 shots, kind by kind | 69.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 74 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 11 | 67 |
| ÷ 74 shots | 0.91 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 272 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 212 league shots | 3 | 0.68 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 338 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 454 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 454 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 792 league shots | 12 | 1.16 | 13.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 4 | 1.14 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 906 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 125 league shots | 31 | 0.90 | 28.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-up23 % of 239 league shots | 5 | 0.70 | 3.5 |
| Total adds up | 74 | 0.93 | 69.2 |