His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 45 shots, kind by kind | 45.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 12 | 54 |
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.20 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 322 league shots | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 473 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 586 league shots | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 346 league shots | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance52 % of 210 league shots | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 445 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 252 league shots | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 333 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 323 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 881 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 881 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 215 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 190 league shots | 19 | 1.02 | 19.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 365 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 299 league shots | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 894 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 445 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 45 | 1.02 | 45.8 |