His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 55 shots, kind by kind | 57.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 55 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 9 | 49 |
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 235 league shots | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 349 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 538 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 233 league shots | 2 | 0.72 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 324 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 503 league shots | 5 | 0.79 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 684 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 684 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 1 003 league shots | 9 | 1.27 | 11.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 607 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 379 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 265 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 238 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 219 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 219 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 219 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 585 league shots | 6 | 1.04 | 6.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 296 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 295 league shots | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 382 league shots | 7 | 1.04 | 7.3 |
| Total adds up | 55 | 1.04 | 57.5 |