His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 55.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 8 | 64 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.31 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive36 % of 242 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 385 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 014 league shots | 13 | 1.20 | 15.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 552 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 308 league shots | 6 | 1.36 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 552 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 232 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 254 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 254 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 149 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 710 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 568 league shots | 9 | 1.00 | 9.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 226 league shots | 4 | 0.98 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 236 league shots | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 1.13 | 55.3 |