His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 98 shots, kind by kind | 102.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 98 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 20 | 102 |
| ÷ 98 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 894 | 3 | 0.76 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 280 league shots | 5 | 0.79 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 370 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 370 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 719 league shots | 12 | 1.24 | 14.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 109 | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 227 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 203 | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 203 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 203 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 542 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 542 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 813 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 813 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 813 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 813 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 076 league shots | 36 | 0.97 | 35.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 409 | 7 | 1.00 | 7.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 409 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 229 league shots | 7 | 1.10 | 7.7 |
| Total adds up | 98 | 1.04 | 102.4 |