His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 56 shots, kind by kind | 54.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 56 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 3 | 45 |
| ÷ 56 shots | 0.80 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 013 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 211 | 5 | 0.82 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 211 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 313 league shots | 3 | 0.61 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 422 | 1 | 0.61 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 718 league shots | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 077 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 212 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 077 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 214 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 214 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 548 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 895 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 087 league shots | 16 | 0.98 | 15.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 327 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 56 | 0.98 | 54.8 |