His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 96 shots, kind by kind | 97.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 96 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 42 + 14 | 98 |
| ÷ 96 shots | 1.02 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 247 | 4 | 0.91 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 247 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 247 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 989 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 231 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 308 league shots | 6 | 0.62 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 387 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 692 league shots | 8 | 1.22 | 9.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 090 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 243 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501 | 7 | 1.22 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501 | 12 | 1.22 | 14.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 968 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 968 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 158 league shots | 27 | 1.01 | 27.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534 | 4 | 1.04 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 235 league shots | 7 | 0.84 | 5.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 310 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 310 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 96 | 1.02 | 97.8 |