His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 111 shots, kind by kind | 104.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 111 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 14 | 84 |
| ÷ 111 shots | 0.76 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 264 | 5 | 0.77 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 220 | 7 | 0.77 | 5.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 220 | 6 | 0.77 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 333 league shots | 6 | 0.65 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 425 | 3 | 0.63 | 1.9 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 730 league shots | 14 | 1.16 | 16.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 144 | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 241 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 553 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 553 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 553 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 553 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 553 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 942 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 168 league shots | 32 | 0.95 | 30.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 211 league shots | 6 | 0.84 | 5.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 540 | 6 | 0.93 | 5.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 540 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284 | 3 | 0.87 | 2.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 111 | 0.94 | 104.4 |