His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 67 shots, kind by kind | 67.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 15 | 75 |
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive36 % of 259 league shots | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 238 league shots | 6 | 0.82 | 4.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 327 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 531 league shots | 5 | 0.77 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 701 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 195 league shots | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 226 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 878 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 295 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 295 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 295 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 585 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 585 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 201 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 201 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 951 league shots | 19 | 1.03 | 19.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 301 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 259 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 370 league shots | 9 | 1.05 | 9.4 |
| Total adds up | 67 | 1.01 | 67.5 |