His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 38.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.21 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 2 | 38 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 244 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 577 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 969 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 262 league shots | 5 | 1.38 | 6.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 264 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 264 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 535 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 535 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 612 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 612 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 612 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 895 league shots | 5 | 1.16 | 5.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 263 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.21 | 38.6 |