His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 31.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 6 | 34 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 873 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 873 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 297 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 056 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 252 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 056 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 211 | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 283 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 908 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 057 league shots | 10 | 1.07 | 10.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 455 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 201 league shots | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 1.09 | 31.5 |