His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 79 shots, kind by kind | 89.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 79 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 15 | 87 |
| ÷ 79 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 209 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 979 | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 979 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 335 league shots | 3 | 0.88 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 460 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 744 league shots | 8 | 1.22 | 9.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 335 league shots | 3 | 1.39 | 4.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 249 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 259 | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 227 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 996 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 2 091 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 2 091 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 2 091 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 157 league shots | 25 | 1.14 | 28.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 582 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 215 league shots | 7 | 1.16 | 8.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 582 | 4 | 1.15 | 4.6 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 238 league shots | 7 | 1.18 | 8.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 343 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 79 | 1.13 | 89.5 |